Thursday, 16 September 2010

SBI PO Exam Paper 2008

1. Which of the following statements reflects the aim (s) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)?
(1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in selected cities.
(2) Provide basic services to the urban poors
(3) Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

22. The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days?
(A) 1st May
(B) 1st June
(C) 3rd May
(D) 3rd June
(E) 10th June
ANS (C)

3. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means it will now be applicable to about-
(A) 200 districts
(B) 300 districts
(C) 400 districts
(D) 500 districts
(E) 600 districts
ANS (E)

4. As per the reports published by the Ministry of Finance recently the overseas borrowings by the Corporates and currency fluctuation has gone up by which of the following percentage points? About -
(A) 1%
(B) 2%
(C) 3%
(D) 4%
(E) 5%
ANS (C)

5. The Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an autonomous “ATM corporation of India” in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same?
(1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational cost with others.
(2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. They are not required to go to their banks’ ATM only.
(3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

26. As per the news published in various newspapers the Govt. of India has decided to create a Strategic Reserve of -
(A) Oil & Petroleum
(B) Rasoi Gas
(C) Food grains
(D) Cement & Steel
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

7. The Govt. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial sector reforms with Raghuram G. Rajan as its Chairman. Which of the following is / are the recommendations of the committee?
(1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure credit for poors.
(2) Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector.
(3) Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

8. Yves Leterme has taken over as the prime minister of -
(A) Newzealand
(B) Belgium
(C) Croatia
(D) Portugal
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

9. The State Bank of India recently opened its 10000th branch in Puduvayal (Tamil Nadu). Only a bank in China has more branches than State Bank of India in the world. What is the name of that Chinese bank?
(A) Shanghai Commercial Bank
(B) Bank of China
(C) China Banking Corporation
(D) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

10. Many a times we read about ‘Globalization’ and its impact on business practice in India. Which of the following is NOT one of the important parameters of ‘Globalization’?
(1) Reduction of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and services amongst various nations.
(2) Developing an environment in which free flow of capital can take place.
(3) Promoting local industry to cater to the needs of the consumers in Tier II and Tier III cities. The production from metros should be reserved only for exports.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) Both 2 & 3
ANS (D)

11. Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. What is the full form of the letter ‘C’ in the term ‘CBS’?
(A) Core
(B) Credit
(C) Continuous
(D) Complete
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

12. As per news published in newspapers the Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has purchased some oil assets in Latin American Countries along with one other major company of India . What is the name of that company?
(A) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
(B) Indian Oil Corporation
(C) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(D) National Mineral Development Corporation of India
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

13. India’s First centre to monitor climate change was opened recently at -
(A) New Delhi
(B) Chennai
(C) Jaipur
(D) Bangalore
(E) Kolkata
ANS (B)

14. Which of the following Acts was framed specially to deal more effectively with the problem of Non-Performing Assets in banking system?
(A) SARFAESI ACT.
(B) Banking Regulation Act.
(C) Foreign Exchange Management Act.
(D) Industrial Dispute Act.
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

0 comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails